Saturday, July 24, 2010

Tell me, why do you make me so blue?

Boston, Oh, Boston

Can you meet me at the terminal?

Season 2010

Bellatrix | 2010
 You girls are the absolute BEST & I thank you all for making it such a fun and competitive season! Special thanks to the team captains of the team: Noonie Xiong, Denise Phang, Ker Chang, Houa Phang, & Cindy Yang. Thank you for taking us this far with your leadership and deddication towards the team. We love you all! And also, special thanks to the best coaches anyone could possibly ask for: Peter Yang and Tony Vang. Thank you for squeezing us into your busy lives and thank you for taking your time to help coach us. You guys are such wonderful coaches because you guys show so much deddication and not only that, you guys lifted us up with your motivation. I don't know where we would be without you two. Thanks soooo much! And to the rest of the team players, I love you all. Though some of us lacked committment and deddication, we still pulled through as a team and fought our way up to place 4th. There's no 'I' in TEAM and we couldn't have done it without you all. I wanna see every single one of you back again for our next football season =)
 I'm so proud of how far we've come. With every game we played, we put up a good fight. As sad as I am to hear that our football season is over, I'm definitley looking forward for our next season. Let's clear up our mistakes that we made this year so we don't make them again next year! Rest up and I'll see you girls back on the field!
 ~ Mayday

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

I don't miss you, I just miss the person I thought you were.

And it's true. I can't seem to define who you are anymore. And who am I to blame? You can't even say a simple hello. But you changed and I don't know if it was for the good or the bad. No, I'm not saying this because our relationship has been over, I'm just saying this because I care. Maybe even care too much. And I really wish I hadn't. I'd like to see you set your life in the directions that you planned because you had a whole future ahead of you. I know there are times when we make wrong decisions and choose the wrong path but that doesn't mean we give up, it means we get up and learn from our past mistakes. You're giving up and as bad as you don't want to admit it, I already see it. I hope you make the right choices when you're walking in the direction of the pavements.You're a bright kid, you've always been. It's you and only you who can control your life. And hey, maybe I'm wrong about you but I know I'm always right. Don't sweat, I don't want you back, I just want the old you back.

zebra <3

"The biggest adventure you can ever take is to live the life of your dreams." - Oprah Winfrey

So, all this time I haven't been money smart. I haven't saved up much in my savings account which makes me very sad! I guess why was because I really didn't have a reason. I mean, sure, I could be saving up for college tutition but that can't compare to what I have saved up. :( And a new car? I've been trying but I think I'll just have Noonie pass her poopy car down to me. Some windows aren't dependable but hey, it still runs. I need a reason to save up but i'm just like any other teenager who wants money so they can spend it however they like. That can't be the case, seriously. I need a motivation to save, save, SAVE and I've think I found it =)

* Traveling around the world

Something I've always dreamed of doing but never really got the chance to think more upon it. But this is something that I want to do, something that I HAVE to do! I want to travel to every little aspect on the the globe, probably not gonna happen but I wanna be close!! I wanna raft through the Grand Canyon. Walk miles and miles on the Great Wall. Climb to the highest peak of Mt. Kilimanjaro. Run wild with the Zebras in Madagascar. Fall in love under the Eiffel Tower. Shop till I literally drop in Milan. Swim with the dolphins in Key West. Visit the rest of my family in Laos. Visit the wonders of Iguazu Falls. Snuggle with hot coco in Antarctica. Have a romantic gondola ride through the marvellous city of Venice. Sip on some coconut juice in Maui. Float through the Markets of Thailand. Who wants to be my traveling partner? =)

Thursday, July 15, 2010

A new do.

I'm tired of being miss plain jane. I wanna look pretty and dressy too!! but I barely even go out :P Whateve. Time to go make-up shopping! hehe. And what am I gonna do with my HURR? I don't think my hair is gonna grow back although I do miss my long hair dearly. I just don't have the patience to wait anymore. Lol. So, I might as well go back to Bobbie..touch up with some highlights, you know ;) I was thinking about a tattoo!? I asked my mom and she seemed to be fine with it. All I need is just an idea of what I want and the money of course. OH! Monroe, or no Monroe? Yeahhh, I'm going all out! And god, I have to do something with my wardrobe. Ughh! I feel like I'm still wearing Hollister and Wet Seal. Anyone down for some Thrift shopping? =) I think it's time to spice my life up a little bit ;)

MAC. Something I crave for.

I like the cut but the color is a bit too light for me.
Thrifting. Any good places in MN?
A tiger tattoo is what I was thinking about. Not the same design as this one here, but something along the same line of it.